HomeLeeds ConservatoireBA Music Business and Events

BA Music Business and Events

Leeds Conservatoire
Full-time3 YearsSubject: Creative Arts and Design
Course Score
C /60
Graduate Salary
£24,000
Satisfaction
73%
Degree Completion
90%
Professional Jobs
60%
Meaningful Work
61%

Student Life #DayInTheLife

Leeds Conservatoire vlog

Leeds Conservatoire why this uni

Leeds Conservatoire campus tour

Leeds Conservatoire accommodation

About Leeds Conservatoire

Leeds Conservatoire (formerly known as The Leeds Music Centre, the City of Leeds College of Music, and Leeds College of Music) is a higher education music conservatoire based in the Quarry Hill district of Leeds, England. It was founded in 1965 by Joseph Stones. Aside from its education provision, which also includes short courses and programmes for adults and school-age musicians, Leeds Conservatoire hosts a seasonal programme of concerts, largely in its 350-seat auditorium 'The Venue'.

What Students Say

★★★★★

The curriculum is highly engaging. An impressive 44% of students found this course to be consistently intellectually stimulating.

★★★★☆

Marking and assessment is viewed as largely fair, with 94% of cohorts agreeing exams and essays were graded appropriately.

★★★★★

Academic support is accessible; 88% of students stated good advice was readily available when evaluating their module options.

★★★★☆

Course organization structure is perfectly solid. Over 75% say the timetables were well-organized and running smoothly.

★★★★★

The community feel here is incredible. 75% of students agreed that they truly feel part of a community of staff and students.

★★★★★

The Students' Union does a massive amount of work here. 94% of us feel they effectively represent our academic interests.

Student Living Costs

Yorkshire and The Humber
Est. Annual Total
£11,400
*Based on NatWest Student Index
Monthly Breakdown£950
Rent£600
Groceries£200
Bills & Transport£150
Average Pint£4.50

What comes next? 🎓

Choosing the right university starts with choosing the right school. Explore transparent, data-driven school profiles powered by official DfE statistics.

Explore Schools on WhatSchool.ai →